Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada)
Claude Desktop logo
Claude Desktop

Use Claude Desktop with Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada)

BankSync's MCP server can let Claude Desktop query supported Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) account data that you have connected through BankSync and authorized for API access. Query your finances in natural language without spreadsheets or exports.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or partnered with Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) or Claude Desktop. Names are used only to describe potential account-data coverage and client compatibility.

CanadaDesktopMCP Connected

How to connect Claude Desktop to Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada)

Creating a BankSync API key for an AI agent

one key, every agent

1

Search for Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) in BankSync

Sign up for BankSync and, if Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) is available, link your account through a provider-hosted or bank-hosted authorization flow.

2

Generate an API key

Create an API key from the Developers section of your BankSync workspace.

3

Configure Claude Desktop

Add the BankSync MCP server to Claude Desktop using your API key. Follow our Claude Desktop setup guide for step-by-step instructions.

4

Start querying

Ask Claude Desktop about supported Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) transactions, balances, and more using natural language.

Claude Desktop MCP Configuration

Add this configuration to let Claude Desktop query supported Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) account data through BankSync.

One-click install for the Claude Desktop app

Skip the JSON. Download the BankSync Desktop Extension and open it with the Claude Desktop app, and you'll be prompted for your API key during install. The link always serves the latest release.

Download banksync-mcp.mcpb
Claude Desktop Config
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "banksync": {
      "url": "https://mcp.banksync.io",
      "headers": {
        "X-API-Key": "bsk_your_key_here"
      }
    }
  }
}

What Claude Desktop can access from Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada)

Accounts

List the Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) accounts connected through BankSync and visible to the API key scopes you grant.

Transactions

Query supported Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) transactions with provider-supplied dates, descriptions, amounts, merchants, and categories.

Balances

Get current and available balances for supported Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada) accounts.

Holdings

View supported investment positions, quantities, and market values from Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada).

Trades

Access supported investment trade and activity history from Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada).

Loans

Check supported loan balances and provider-supplied liability details from Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada).

your finances, in the conversation

Ready to connect Claude Desktop to Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada)?

Start your 14-day free trial. Connect your bank, generate an API key, and start querying data in minutes.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or an official partner of Claude Desktop or Sunrise Credit Union - Personal Banking (Canada). All product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Bank connections are established through regulated open banking providers.