EthikBank eG
Claude Code logo
Claude Code

Use Claude Code with EthikBank eG

BankSync's MCP server can let Claude Code query supported EthikBank eG account data that you have connected through BankSync and authorized for API access. Query your finances in natural language without spreadsheets or exports.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or partnered with EthikBank eG or Claude Code. Names are used only to describe potential account-data coverage and client compatibility.

GermanyTerminalMCP Connected

How to connect Claude Code to EthikBank eG

Creating a BankSync API key for an AI agent
one key, every agent
1

Search for EthikBank eG in BankSync

Sign up for BankSync and, if EthikBank eG is available, link your account through a provider-hosted or bank-hosted authorization flow.

2

Add BankSync to Claude Code

Add the BankSync MCP server to Claude Code. Follow our Claude Code setup guide for the exact command.

3

Sign in with OAuth

Claude Code opens a browser window to sign in to BankSync. No API key needed.

4

Start querying

Ask Claude Code about supported EthikBank eG transactions, balances, and more using natural language.

Claude Code MCP Configuration

Add this configuration to let Claude Code query supported EthikBank eG account data through BankSync.

Also use the Claude Desktop app? Install via the one-click banksync-mcp.mcpb desktop bundle. This bundle is for the Claude Desktop app only.

Terminal
claude mcp add --transport http banksync https://mcp.banksync.io

What Claude Code can access from EthikBank eG

Accounts

List the EthikBank eG accounts connected through BankSync and visible to the API key scopes you grant.

Transactions

Query supported EthikBank eG transactions with provider-supplied dates, descriptions, amounts, merchants, and categories.

Balances

Get current and available balances for supported EthikBank eG accounts.

Ready to connect Claude Code to EthikBank eG?

Start your 14-day free trial. Connect your bank, generate an API key, and start querying data in minutes.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or an official partner of Claude Code or EthikBank eG. All product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Bank connections are established through regulated open banking providers.