First Bank Richmond
Neovim logo
Neovim

Use Neovim with First Bank Richmond

BankSync's MCP server can let Neovim query supported First Bank Richmond account data that you have connected through BankSync and authorized for API access. Query your finances in natural language without spreadsheets or exports.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or partnered with First Bank Richmond or Neovim. Names are used only to describe potential account-data coverage and client compatibility.

United StatesIDEMCP Connected

How to connect Neovim to First Bank Richmond

Creating a BankSync API key for an AI agent
one key, every agent
1

Search for First Bank Richmond in BankSync

Sign up for BankSync and, if First Bank Richmond is available, link your account through a provider-hosted or bank-hosted authorization flow.

2

Generate an API key

Create an API key from the Developers section of your BankSync workspace.

3

Configure Neovim

Add the BankSync MCP server to Neovim using your API key. Follow our Neovim setup guide for step-by-step instructions.

4

Start querying

Ask Neovim about supported First Bank Richmond transactions, balances, and more using natural language.

Neovim MCP Configuration

Add this configuration to let Neovim query supported First Bank Richmond account data through BankSync.

Neovim Config
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "banksync": {
      "url": "https://mcp.banksync.io",
      "headers": {
        "X-API-Key": "bsk_your_key_here"
      }
    }
  }
}

What Neovim can access from First Bank Richmond

Accounts

List the First Bank Richmond accounts connected through BankSync and visible to the API key scopes you grant.

Transactions

Query supported First Bank Richmond transactions with provider-supplied dates, descriptions, amounts, merchants, and categories.

Balances

Get current and available balances for supported First Bank Richmond accounts.

Holdings

View supported investment positions, quantities, and market values from First Bank Richmond.

Trades

Access supported investment trade and activity history from First Bank Richmond.

Loans

Check supported loan balances and provider-supplied liability details from First Bank Richmond.

Ready to connect Neovim to First Bank Richmond?

Start your 14-day free trial. Connect your bank, generate an API key, and start querying data in minutes.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or an official partner of Neovim or First Bank Richmond. All product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Bank connections are established through regulated open banking providers.