The First National Bank of Monterey
Claude Code logo
Claude Code

Use Claude Code with The First National Bank of Monterey

BankSync's MCP server can let Claude Code query supported The First National Bank of Monterey account data that you have connected through BankSync and authorized for API access. Query your finances in natural language without spreadsheets or exports.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or partnered with The First National Bank of Monterey or Claude Code. Names are used only to describe potential account-data coverage and client compatibility.

United StatesTerminalMCP Connected

How to connect Claude Code to The First National Bank of Monterey

Creating a BankSync API key for an AI agent

one key, every agent

1

Search for The First National Bank of Monterey in BankSync

Sign up for BankSync and, if The First National Bank of Monterey is available, link your account through a provider-hosted or bank-hosted authorization flow.

2

Generate an API key

Create an API key from the Developers section of your BankSync workspace.

3

Configure Claude Code

Add the BankSync MCP server to Claude Code using your API key. Follow our Claude Code setup guide for step-by-step instructions.

4

Start querying

Ask Claude Code about supported The First National Bank of Monterey transactions, balances, and more using natural language.

Claude Code MCP Configuration

Add this configuration to let Claude Code query supported The First National Bank of Monterey account data through BankSync.

Also use the Claude Desktop app? Install via the one-click banksync-mcp.mcpb desktop bundle. This bundle is for the Claude Desktop app only.

Terminal
claude mcp add --transport http banksync https://mcp.banksync.io \
  --header "X-API-Key: bsk_your_key_here"

What Claude Code can access from The First National Bank of Monterey

Accounts

List the The First National Bank of Monterey accounts connected through BankSync and visible to the API key scopes you grant.

Transactions

Query supported The First National Bank of Monterey transactions with provider-supplied dates, descriptions, amounts, merchants, and categories.

Balances

Get current and available balances for supported The First National Bank of Monterey accounts.

Holdings

View supported investment positions, quantities, and market values from The First National Bank of Monterey.

Trades

Access supported investment trade and activity history from The First National Bank of Monterey.

Loans

Check supported loan balances and provider-supplied liability details from The First National Bank of Monterey.

your finances, in the conversation

Ready to connect Claude Code to The First National Bank of Monterey?

Start your 14-day free trial. Connect your bank, generate an API key, and start querying data in minutes.

BankSync is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or an official partner of Claude Code or The First National Bank of Monterey. All product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Bank connections are established through regulated open banking providers.